LOT Winter School 2019 week 1: 7-11 January

09.00 - 11.00
Mon-Fri
RM1 - Scripting for PRAAT
David Weenink

1.05/1.15
Discourse-Oriented Corpus Studies
Costas Gabrielatos

5.60/1.04
The Neurolinguistics of Syntax: Investigations of sentence processing in healthy and aphasic speakers
Dirk-Bart den Ouden

6.06
11.15 - 13.15
Mon-Fri
RM1 - Reproducibility in bilingualism and SLA
Sible Andringa

6.06
RM1 - Working with production data: Comprehension-production (a)symmetries in language acquisition
Elena Tribushinina

5.60/1.04
Speech perception in first and second language acquisition
Sharon Peperkamp

1.05/1.15
14.15 - 16.15
Mon-Fri
RM1 - Statistics for Linguists in R
Susanne Brouwer

5.60/1.04
Effect sizes and meta-analyses: Tools for cumulative, robust experimental science
Christina Bergmann

1.05/1.15
Multimodal language learning and social robots
Paul Vogt

6.06
Research Discussion Groups:
Dirk-Bart den Ouden 6.06

Christina Bergmann 1.05/1.15

Costas Gabrielatos 1.04/5.60


Tuesday, Thursday & Friday 16.30-18.30

Poster session on Monday

Schultink Lecture on Wednesday by Sharon Peperkamp

LOT Winter School 2019 week 2: 14-18 January

09.00 - 11.00
Mon-Fri
RM1 - Methods in historical linguistics (quantitative historical linguistics and mapping techniques)
Arjen Versloot

5.60/1.04
Cognitive linguistics beyond the individual: The shared workspace framework
Simon Garrod

1.05/1.15
Negative coordination
Hamida Demirdache

6.06
11.15 - 13.15
Mon-Fri
RM1 - Methods in data collection for sociolinguistics: Focus on elicitation
Marina Terkourafi

1.05/1.15
The grammar of measurement and comparison
Roumyana Pancheva

6.06
Competing motivations and competing explanations in the typology of constituent order and grammatical relations
Eva Schultze-Berndt

5.60/1.04
14.15 - 16.15
Mon-Fri
RM1 - Methods in Multimodal Language
Asli Ozyurek

5.60/1.04
RM1 - A deeper understanding of distributional semantics
Antske Fokkens

3.01/4.04/1.15/5.02
LaTeX for Linguists
Sebastian Nordhoff & Antonio Machicao y Priemer

1.05/1.15
Research Discussion Groups:
Eva Schultze-Berndt 1.04/5.60


Tuesday, Thursday & Friday 16.30-18.30

Poster session on Monday (see local info, mid page)

Career event on Wednesday (see local info, mid page)

Postdoc Peer Group on Wednesday (see local info, end page)